Wednesday 30October

 
08:30 – 09:00    Registration
09:00 – 09:10    Welcome and opening remarks by James Sharpe (CRG)

Session 1


09:10 – 10:00    Dennis BRAY

Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge, Cambridge UK
“Protein networks versus microchips”

10:00 – 10:50    Jeff HASTY

Systems Biodynamics Laboratory, University of California San Diego, La Jolla (CA) US
“Engineered Gene Circuits: From Oscillators to Synchronized Clocks and Biopixels”

10:50 – 11:20    coffee break

Session 2


11:20 – 12:10    Michael STUMPF

Theoretical Systems Biology, Imperial College, London UK
“Time and Condition Dependent Biological Networks”

12:10 – 13:00    Béla NOVÁK

Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford, Oxford UK
“Systems-level feedbacks in the control cell proliferation”

13:00 – 13:50    Balázs PAPP

Synthetic and Systems Biology Unit, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged HU
“Network-level architecture and the evolutionary potential of underground metabolism”

13:50 – 14:50    lunch

Session 3


14:50 – 15:40    Gonzalo DE POLAVIEJA

Cajal Institute, Madrid ES
“Organization principle in neuronal and social circuits”

15:40 – 16:30    Matthieu LOUIS

Sensory Systems and Behaviour, EMBL/CRG Research Unit in Systems Biology, Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona ES
“Sensorimotor computations underlying larval chemotaxis”

Poster Session


16:30 – 17:30    Poster Session and pica pica

 

Thursday 31 October

 

Session 4


09:00 – 09:50    Jordi GARCIA-OJALVO

Department of Experimental and Health Sciences, Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona ES
“When noise makes sense: functional benefits of stochasticity in biological control networks”

09:50 – 10:40    Patrick ALOY

Structural Bioinformatics and Network Biology, IRB Barcelona, Barcelona ES
“A network biology approach to novel therapeutic strategies”

10:40 – 11:10    coffee break

Session 5


11:10 – 12:00    John REINITZ

Statistics, Ecology and Evolution, Molecular Genetics & Cell Biology, the College; University of Chicago, Chicago (IL) US
“Transcriptional control in the Drosophila blastoderm”

12:00 – 12:50    James BRISCOE

Genetics and Development, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, London UK
“The Gene Regulatory Logic of Sonic Hedgehog Morphogen Pattern Formation”

12:50 – 13:40    Ricard SOLÉ

Complex Systems lab, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona ES
“Synthetic and artificial cellular networks”

13:40 – 14:40    lunch

Session 6


14:40 – 15:30    Marian WALHOUT

Program in Systems Biology, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester (MA) US
“Nutritional Gene Regulatory Networks”

15:30 – 16:20    Mark SIEGAL

Department of Biology, Center for Genomics and Systems Biology, New York University, New York (NY) US
“The genetic basis of non-genetic heterogeneity in yeast”

Conclusions


16:20 – 16:40    Conclusions and closing remarks by James Sharpe (CRG)